Mig/Mag welding problems

 

Problem

           Possible cause

 

 

Porosity

  • Wire, gas or moisture on work piece
  • Gas flow to low
  • To much gas (turbulance)
  • Gas nozle filled with spatters, diffuser dirty.
  • Stick out to long
  • Gas leakage
  • To much arc voltage
  • Workpiece conterminated
  • Draft
  • Work piece to hot

 

 

Slag inclusions

  • Travel speed tolow
  • To much wire speed
  • Welding pushing (pulling with slag wires)

 

 

Binding failures

  • Arc voltage to high / to low
  • Travel speed to high / to low
  • Low current
  • Angle of torch

 

 

Cracks

  • Wrong welding technick (heat input to high)
  • Wrong filler metal
  • (stainles steel) ferrite to low

 

 

To much spatters    

  • Arc voltage to low
  • To much wire speed
  • Bad current carrying capacity (worn out contact-tip)
  • Inductance to low
  • Wrong torch angle
  • Stick out to long

 

 

Irregular weld seam        

  • Scale wire speed / arc voltage wrong
  • Irregular travelspeed
  • Irregular stick out

 

 

Feeding problems

  • Worn out wire feed rollers 
  • Diameter wire does not fit the rollers
  • Bad conductivity (worn out contact tip)
  • Demaged torch or torch to long
  • Roller presure to low
  • Replace liner

 

 

Arc pulls back

  • Arc voltage to high
  • Wire speed to low
  • Wire feeding problems
  • Wire motor worn out
  • Contact tip to hot

 

 

Wire sticks in weld pool       

  • Arc voltage to low
  • Wire speed to high